Online Privacy Policy

NaturalMed Apothecary, Inc. (“NaturalMed”) recognizes its obligation to adhere to the highest standards of integrity for its online visitors. If you have any questions or comments about this site, or the privacy policy, you should contact NaturalMed Apothecary at 212 North Park Avenue, Herrin, Illinois 62948, or call 1-877-768-7853 weekdays between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. CST.

NaturalMed only collects personal information from online visitors on a voluntary basis. We do not require personal information to visit naturalmedapothecary.com or our other web sites; however, we do require some information for visitors to register for specific promotions or participate in surveys. As required by COPPA, NaturalMed will not require visitors to give more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an online activity.

On a NaturalMed promotion registration page, we will request the visitor’s date of birth and an e-mail address for the registrant or his/her parent. If a child under 13 registers for a NaturalMed promotion, we will send the parent an e-mail to verify consent to the child’s registration and participation, and we will send a confirmatory email to the parent after the parent consents to the registration.

NaturalMed will use information submitted on the registration pages to keep track of visitors’ participation in promotions, to respond to comments or questions, to notify a visitor if he or she is the winner of a promotion, to send visitors special messages regarding the site, to provide visitors with access to special areas or features of the site, and for internal purposes. If NaturalMed requires the full name, address or additional personal information of a child to award a promotional prize, we will obtain that information from the parent or guardian offline (generally by using a downloadable form to be completed and signed by the parent or guardian and mailed back to us).

NaturalMed will never sell, rent, individually post online or otherwise disclose any personal information about our visitors to third parties for marketing purposes. Sometimes, we hire trusted companies to help us with our web sites, and those companies may have limited access to personal information for the sole purpose of performing their services, subject to confidentiality obligations.

NaturalMed will collect Protected Health Information (“PHI”) from our online visitors using our prescription refill solution. This enables our system to transmit requested refill information into our pharmacy system, and is fully protected by HIPAA.

NaturalMed may also collect non-personal information from our online visitors (such as the visitor’s type of browser, operating system and domain names). The non-personal information we collect enables us to track the total number of visitors to each of our sites in an aggregate form, and is used by NaturalMed to improve and update our sites, products and services. Aggregate (non-personal) information may be shared with 3rd parties. Although “cookies” (special codes deposited on our users’ hard drives) may be placed on visitors’ computers, we do not use cookie technology to track personal information from or about our visitors.  NaturalMed uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.  We will use the data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) along with Google Analytics to improve and update our website, service offerings, and promotions.  If at any time you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.  You may also wish to use the  Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

If visitors send us any comments, suggestions, information, ideas, concepts, knowledge or techniques, NaturalMed is free to use the information worldwide, in perpetuity, without acknowledgement or compensation, for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products and/or modifying or improving our web site(s).

Google+